G.R.C.C. Hall of Winners

Here you will find records and links to the winners of our official events. This will show title-holders, defending, champions and more! Enjoy.

We will also post our regional weekend events hosted by the Grand Rapids Chess Center alongside previous Spencer St. Chess Club winners and champions.

GRCC 2021 Reigning Champions

2021 Club Champion – Will Brooks


Blitz Champion – Alex Eastwood

Rapid Champion – Michael Brooks


G.R.C.C. Weekend Tournament Champions & Winners (2018-Present)

2018 Grand Rapids Spring Classic Champion – FM Joshua Posthuma (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2018 Grand Rapids Spring Classic Reserve ChampionVishal Swamy (CROSSTBALE HERE)
2018 WEST MICHIGAN CHAMPION – Will Brooks (by tiebreak, CROSSTABLE HERE)
2018 West Michigan Runner-Up – Tony Palmer (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2018 West Michigan U1500 Champion – Jason Shi (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2018 West Michigan U1000 Champion – Saachi Rajgarhia (CROSSTABLE)
2019 Grand Rapids Spring Classic Champion – Chris Hankinson (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2019 Grand Rapids Spring Classic Runner-Ups – Eugene Brumley and Michael Brooks (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2019 Grand Rapids Spring Classic Reserve Champion – Timothy De Groot (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2019 WEST MICHIGAN CHAMPION – Liam Fuller (by tiebreak, CROSSTABLE HERE)
2019 West Michigan Runner-Up – Michael Brooks (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2019 West Michigan Reserve Champion -Timothy De Groot (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 Grand Rapids Spring Classic Champion – Hunter Reed (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 Grand Rapids Spring Classic Runner Up – Michael Brooks (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 Grand Rapids Spring Classic U1300 Champion – Don Brooks (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 Grand Rapids Spring Classic U1300 Runner-Ups Thomas Hales/Thomas Loos (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 West Michigan Tune-Up Co-Champions – Hunter Reed/Randall Warners (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 Fall Action Challenge Co-Champions – Josh Sprague, Harvey Hanke (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 Fall Action Challenge Reserve Champion – Kirby Adams (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 WEST MICHIGAN CHAMPION – FM Joshua Posthuma (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 West Michigan U1700 Co-Champions – Kirby Adams, Kazuma David (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 West Michigan U1200 Champion – Jignesh Sadipirala (CROSSTABLE HERE)

GRCC Month G/60 Swiss Tournament Winners

These events are the backbone of our rated play at the Grand Rapids Chess Center. Here lists the winners of all these events. These are usually played at G/60 time controls and are four rounds long. 

2017 Fall Swiss Winner – Michael Brooks 4/4 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2018 Winter Swiss Winner – Michael Brooks 4/4 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2018 SSCC Spring Tune-Up Winner – Ian McFarland & Michael Brooks 2.5/3 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2018 Summer Swiss Winner – Michael Brooks 3.5/4 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2018 Fall Swiss Winner – Bob Savage 4/4 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2019 Spring Swiss Winner – Michael Brooks 2.5/3 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2019 Club Champion – Hunter Reed 3/4 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2019 Club U1400 Champion – Justin Davito & Ian McFarland 3/4 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2019 Fall Swiss Winner – Benjamin Linsk 3.5/4 (CROSSTABLE HERE
2020 Fall Swiss WinnerLiam Fuller 4/4 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 Club Champion – Will Brooks (5/5) (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 Summer Swiss #1 – Will Brooks (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 Summer Swiss #2Will Brooks (CROSSTABLE HERE)

GRCC G/60 Club Champions

2019 Club Champion – Hunter Reed 3/4 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2019 Club U1400 Champion – Justin Davito & Ian McFarland 3/4 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 Club Champion – Will Brooks (5/5) (CROSSTABLE HERE)

GRCC Blitz Champions

A list of winners from our yearly blitz championship events.

2018 Club Blitz Champion – Dr. Tony Palmer 7/7 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2018 Halloween Blitz Winner – Owen Shriver 6/6 – (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2019 Club Blitz Champion – Kevin Czuhai
2021 Club Blitz Champion – Alex Eastwood 5/6

GRCC Rapid Champions

2018 December Rapid Marathon Champion – Hunter Reed 5/6 (CROSSTABLE HERE)

GRCC Rapid Event Winners

A list of winners from our rapid chess events held at the chess club.

2018 February Rapid Winner – Isaac Zylstra 3/3 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2018 March Rapid Winner – Hunter Reed 2.5/3 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2018 Quad Knight #1 Winner – Owen Shriver 3/3 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2018 December Rapid Marathon Champion – Hunter Reed 5/6 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2019 February Rapid Winner – Michael Brooks 3/3 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2019 May Rapid Winner – Kevin Czuhai 4/4 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2019 August Rapid Winner – Ratko Bojanovic 3/3 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2020 February Rapid Group A Winners – Michael Brooks and Kevin Wierda 2/3 (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2020 February Rapid Group B Winners – (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 May Rapid Winner – Michael Brooks 4/4 – (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 July Rapid Winner – Stan Jarosz 4/4 – (CROSSTABLE HERE)
2021 Club Rapid Champion – Michael Brooks

%d bloggers like this: